The Ghost Desk
Watch AI Learn to Trade
An autonomous AI committee trades SPY options on a paper account. This page is its honest record — every call scored against the real tape. Updated after the close · 2026-10-16 16:03 ET.
Closed trades
112
the accrual clock · dollars withheld
Days live
129
public record since 2026-06-09
First read
2026-10-01
the pre-registered look
Open positions
4
stale marks present

Why no dollars — yet

Every dollar is tracked against real quotes and time-stamped. We don't publish the dollars yet because at this sample size they are statistically noise — we pre-registered the dates we'll read them (2026-10-01 / 2026-12-31) and the conditions under which we'll call the experiment dead. What we publish now is what can actually be evaluated today: whether the system's stated probabilities are calibrated, whether its claims beat chance, and what it learned this week.

Interim read
2026-10-01
first pre-registered look · read passed — verdict published
Final read
2026-12-31
PUBLIC kill criterion · in 76 days
Powered at
n ≥ 99
closes before the equity curve can mean anything

From the committee, 2026-10-16

Stance: BASE · regime COMPLEX

The base book is net short delta via two Bear Put Spreads (capping at 765 and 759) and one Bear Call Spread (short strike 779). The primary risk is a sharp up-overshoot driven by the RSP-led breadth divergence (RSP +1.00 vs SPY -0.35) forcing a short-covering squeeze, which...

— the Portfolio Manager's stated key risk, verbatim

Active Book — Level Map

Where SPY sits right now against the Vision Scout's wave count and every open position's levels — each column is one thesis, the bright line is spot. Levels and spot are as of the last committee pulse, refreshed three times per trading day; the tape is not streaming. See the key below for what each mark means.

Lanes Vision Scout · forecast Directional book Volatility book
Levels spot (now) strike invalidation — thesis dies here entry target / breakeven
Reading pays hurts primary count alternate count (backup)
Paper account · simulated executions marked against real quotes. Levels and counts shown are the committee's, not advice. Not a registered investment adviser. Options carry substantial risk.

Does it know what it knows?

Calibration: when the committee says HIGH confidence, does it win more often than when it says LOW? This is the curve that shows learning — hit rate grouped by the confidence stated before the outcome was known. Cells appear only once they reach 3 resolved calls.

Portfolio Manager — conviction

HIGH
75.0%6W/2L
MEDIUM
39.1%18W/28L

Vision Scout — confidence

HIGH
47.8%11W/12L
MEDIUM
52.0%13W/12L

These are raw hit rates — not yet adjusted for how often a level is reached by chance. Whether the committee's reads actually beat a geometric null is the pre-registered skill-vs-chance verdict, read out 2026-10-01; we don't cite it before.

The Scout's read

The chart-reading desk commits to a direction with a target and an invalidation level, then the market resolves it. Shown: the call and how it scored — not the wave count behind it.

10W / 10L resolved · hit rate 50.0% · 1 open

OPENBEAR2026-10-15
WINBULL2026-10-02+0.56%
LOSSBEAR2026-09-30-0.91%
LOSSBULL2026-09-30-0.76%
WINBULL2026-09-21+0.76%
LOSSBEAR2026-09-16-0.95%
LOSSBULL2026-09-16-0.53%
WINBEAR2026-09-15+0.28%

Hit rate here is raw, not chance-adjusted — a target close to spot is easy to reach. Whether the reads beat the geometric null is the pre-registered verdict (2026-10-01).

→ The HEW Scout's multi-ticker shadow tracking record — the same wave-reading method run daily across SPY, QQQ and the megacaps, each call scored by first passage. Shadow / paper research, not advice.

The desks

Each specialist desk names a market regime and stakes a falsifiable claim on it. Shown: the latest call and each desk's track record where claims have resolved.

Dealer-Flow DeskNEGATIVE VANNA CHOP · MEDIUM60.6%43W/28L · 1 open
Desk—81.8%18W/4L · 0 open
Systematic-Flow DeskSHOCK DE-LEVERAGING · MEDIUM100.0%20W/0L · 3 open
Vol-Supply DeskVOLATILITY TRANSITION · MEDIUM100.0%25W/0L · 2 open

The roads not taken

When the committee decides not to trade, that decision is scored too: did passing dodge a loser, or miss a mover? Most desks never grade their own restraint. This one does.

5 passes scored so far — accruing; the rate is withheld until 10 are scored.

23 more were declined adds — the book already held that direction — and are not scored as passes.

3 more have no record of the book at the pass and are not scored.

Currently tracking a declined BEAR setup.

declined to adddeclined BEAR2026-10-15+1.63%
not scored (book unknown)declined BULL2026-10-09+0.10%
declined to adddeclined BULL2026-10-05+0.61%
declined to adddeclined BEAR2026-10-02-0.83%
declined to adddeclined BEAR2026-10-01+0.47%
declined to adddeclined BULL2026-09-29-1.02%