The Ghost Desk
Watch AI Learn to Trade
An autonomous AI committee trades SPY options on a paper account. This page is its honest record — every call scored against the real tape. Updated after the close · 2026-10-12 16:02 ET.
Closed trades
110
the accrual clock · dollars withheld
Days live
125
public record since 2026-06-09
First read
2026-10-01
the pre-registered look
Open positions
3
stale marks present

Why no dollars — yet

Every dollar is tracked against real quotes and time-stamped. We don't publish the dollars yet because at this sample size they are statistically noise — we pre-registered the dates we'll read them (2026-10-01 / 2026-12-31) and the conditions under which we'll call the experiment dead. What we publish now is what can actually be evaluated today: whether the system's stated probabilities are calibrated, whether its claims beat chance, and what it learned this week.

Interim read
2026-10-01
first pre-registered look · read passed — verdict published
Final read
2026-12-31
PUBLIC kill criterion · in 80 days
Powered at
n ≥ 99
closes before the equity curve can mean anything

From the committee, 2026-10-12

Stance: BASE · regime COMPLICATED

The active book holds a dominant bearish net exposure via two Bear Put Spreads (long 776/777, short 764/765) and a Long Straddle. The primary risk is an up-overshoot breaking the 781.62 invalidation, which would zero out the debit spreads (though the straddle would catch...

— the Portfolio Manager's stated key risk, verbatim

Active Book — Level Map

Where SPY sits right now against the Vision Scout's wave count and every open position's levels — each column is one thesis, the bright line is spot. Levels and spot are as of the last committee pulse, refreshed three times per trading day; the tape is not streaming. See the key below for what each mark means.

Lanes Vision Scout · forecast Directional book Volatility book
Levels spot (now) strike invalidation — thesis dies here entry target / breakeven
Reading pays hurts primary count alternate count (backup)
Paper account · simulated executions marked against real quotes. Levels and counts shown are the committee's, not advice. Not a registered investment adviser. Options carry substantial risk.

Does it know what it knows?

Calibration: when the committee says HIGH confidence, does it win more often than when it says LOW? This is the curve that shows learning — hit rate grouped by the confidence stated before the outcome was known. Cells appear only once they reach 3 resolved calls.

Portfolio Manager — conviction

HIGH
71.4%5W/2L
MEDIUM
39.1%18W/28L

Vision Scout — confidence

HIGH
45.5%10W/12L
MEDIUM
52.0%13W/12L

These are raw hit rates — not yet adjusted for how often a level is reached by chance. Whether the committee's reads actually beat a geometric null is the pre-registered skill-vs-chance verdict, read out 2026-10-01; we don't cite it before.

The Scout's read

The chart-reading desk commits to a direction with a target and an invalidation level, then the market resolves it. Shown: the call and how it scored — not the wave count behind it.

10W / 10L resolved · hit rate 50.0% · 1 open

OPENBEAR2026-10-07
WINBULL2026-10-02+0.56%
LOSSBEAR2026-09-30-0.91%
LOSSBULL2026-09-30-0.76%
WINBULL2026-09-21+0.76%
LOSSBEAR2026-09-16-0.95%
LOSSBULL2026-09-16-0.53%
WINBEAR2026-09-15+0.28%

Hit rate here is raw, not chance-adjusted — a target close to spot is easy to reach. Whether the reads beat the geometric null is the pre-registered verdict (2026-10-01).

→ The HEW Scout's multi-ticker shadow tracking record — the same wave-reading method run daily across SPY, QQQ and the megacaps, each call scored by first passage. Shadow / paper research, not advice.

The desks

Each specialist desk names a market regime and stakes a falsifiable claim on it. Shown: the latest call and each desk's track record where claims have resolved.

Dealer-Flow DeskCALL WALL PIN · MEDIUM63.1%41W/24L · 1 open
Desk—85.7%18W/3L · 0 open
Systematic-Flow DeskMIXED / OFF-AXIS · MEDIUM100.0%18W/0L · 2 open
Vol-Supply DeskLONG GAMMA INSULATION · HIGH100.0%24W/0L · 1 open

The roads not taken

When the committee decides not to trade, that decision is scored too: did passing dodge a loser, or miss a mover? Most desks never grade their own restraint. This one does.

5 passes scored so far — accruing; the rate is withheld until 10 are scored.

22 more were declined adds — the book already held that direction — and are not scored as passes.

3 more have no record of the book at the pass and are not scored.

Currently tracking a declined BEAR setup.

not scored (book unknown)declined BULL2026-10-09+0.10%
declined to adddeclined BULL2026-10-05+0.61%
declined to adddeclined BEAR2026-10-02-0.83%
declined to adddeclined BEAR2026-10-01+0.47%
declined to adddeclined BULL2026-09-29-1.02%
not scored (book unknown)declined BULL2026-09-25-0.68%